Often referred as a "dry" oil because it absorbs so quickly.
Rosehip oil is packed with anti-inflammatory fatty acids nutrients like vitamins A and C. Use it to brighten, even out, & firm up skin.
Uses: facial moisturizer, anti-aging skin care
Rosehip Oil is a popular beauty staple due to its natural skin rejuvenating and moisturizing properties. It has beneficial fatty acids and nutrients that give skin a beautiful, healthy glow.
Recyclable Glass Bottle
- Anti-aging skin care — After cleansing, apply a generous amount to facial areas prone to fine lines and wrinkles. Gently massage into skin, avoiding contact with eyes. Apply nightly before bed to keep skin firm, nourished and to prevent wrinkles.
- Facial moisturizer — After cleansing, massage a couple drops into dry areas. The oil locks in moisture and hydrates. Apply at night before bed for the best results.
100% Natural Ingredients
Rosa canina (Rosehip) oil, Vitis vinifera (Grapeseed) oil, Prunus armeniaca (Apricot) oil, Carthamus tinctorius (Safflower) seed oil, Tocopherol (Vitamin E)
Why is this blended?
The purpose of Scentuals Beauty Blend products is to get the best of all the oils, think of a skincare cocktail where the main ingredient is the dominant benefit but there are other ingredients working together to give you bonus benefits. Our Beauty Oil Blends provide a balance of different properties, not restricted to just one kind of oil. Scentuals Rosehip Beauty Oil is a blend of Rosehip, Safflower, Apricot Kernel, Grapeseed, and Vitamin E. This blend is excellent for nourishing, boosting elasticity and rejuvenating the skin.
What are the benefits of Rosehip Oil?
Rosehip is derived from the rosa canina rose bush and has many benefits. It fights premature signs of aging like fine lines and improves skin's firmness, makes a great moisturizer (can be combined with other moisturizing products as well), help diminish look of scars and stretch marks, treats cracked hands, cuticles and brittle nails as well as offering restorative benefits to dull, lifeless hair when massaged into the scalp.
I have sensitive skin, can I use Rosehip Oil?
Yes, Rosehip Oil can be safely used on all skin types, including sensitive skin. Used regularly, it will help to bring a beautiful, natural glow to your face and leave it feeling soft and hydrated. It is recommended to patch test Rosehip oil if you have extremely sensitive skin or are prone to allergies by dabbing a little on your inner forearm or under your jawline, and wait for 24hrs before applying it to large areas. Please consult a physician or dermatologist with concerns before using.
How long does it take to fade my scars with Rosehip Oil?
The time it takes will be dependent on various factors such as the size and age of the scar, your age and the amount and frequency of application of Rosehip Oil. Some people have reported seeing noticeable differences in scar appearance in a few weeks. But remember- regular application is key to seeing best results in the quickest amount of time.
Is Rosehip oil drying?
Rosehip oil has been called a “dry oil” because it is easily absorbed into the skin and doesn’t have any greasy residue that other oils typically have. But make no mistake, the amazing properties of Rosehip ensure it is moisturizing and leaves your skin feeling smooth, soft and dewy while helping to even out skin tone and fade scars and blemishes. If you prefer the feeling of more of a thicker application- add Rosehip Oil to your favourite moisturizer!
Flat Rate Standard Shipping: 5-10 days - $10.95
Under $85 CAD To USA