Super-berry skin food!
Sea Buckthorn oil contains powerful antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties nourish and soothe skin. It improves texture, elasticity, and helps reduce redness and imperfections such as acne, eczema or rosacea.
Uses: facial treatment, irritated or inflamed areas
Recyclable Glass Bottle
- Facial treatment — Use 2-3 times weekly, applying a generous amount of Sea Buckthorn oil after your regular nighttime skin routine. Place a towel on the pillow to avoid stains. Cleanse to remove the next morning. Moisturizes and reduces fine lines and wrinkles.
- Irritated/inflamed area's — Apply a few drops to dry, problematic areas. Sea Buckthorn oil has natural anti-inflammatory properties that help soothe irritation and keep skin hydrated.
100% Natural Ingredients
Hippophae rhamnoides (Sea Buckthorn) oil, Vitis vinifera (Grapeseed) oil, Prunus armeniaca (Apricot) oil, Caprylic/capric triglyceride (Coconut) oil, Tocopherol (Vitamin E)
Why is this blended?
The purpose of Scentuals Beauty Blend products is to get the best of all the oils, think of a skincare cocktail where the main ingredient is the dominant benefit but there are other ingredients working together to give you bonus benefits. Our Beauty Oil Blends provide a balance of different properties, not restricted to just one kind of oil. The ingredients in this blend are Sea Buckthorn, Apricot, Coconut, Grapeseed and Vitamin E. This blend has anti-aging properties, helps to protect the skin against external damage and also helps to heal acne.
What are the benefits of Sea Buckthorn Oil?
Sea Buckthorn is extracted from shrubs indigenous to parts of Europe and Asia that yield gorgeous orange-yellow “berries”- which is why it’s known as the super berry skin food. Sea Buckthorn contains powerful antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties that nourish and soothe skin while improving texture, elasticity, and helps to reduce redness and imperfections such as acne, eczema or rosacea. When used as a hair treatment, sea buckthorn oil nourishes and conditions, while adding a bit of shine. Also, there are many subjective (not scientifically studied) reports that sea buckthorn oil even helps regrowth of thinning hair.
I have sensitive skin, can I use Sea Buckthorn Oil?
Yes, because of its natural and organic origins, Sea Buckthorn Oil is considered safe for sensitive or even inflamed skin. However, it is always recommended to patch test if you have extremely sensitive skin or are prone to allergies by dabbing a little on your inner forearm or under your jawline, and wait for 24hrs before applying it to large areas. Please consult a physician or dermatologist with concerns before using.
What does Sea Buckthorn Oil smell like?
Sea Buckthorn Oil is described by most to smell like elements of the sea. Not fishy at all, but more like that subtle hint of salty ocean breeze smell.
Will Sea Buckthorn Oil stain or tint my skin at all?
Although pure, concentrated Sea Buckthorn Oil has been known to stain or tint the skin- our Scentuals Beauty Oil blend does not as it is blended with other carrier oils which are beneficial to the skin while still utilizing the amazing power of Sea Buckthorn.
Flat Rate Standard Shipping: 5-10 days - $10.95
Under $85 CAD To USA